The Cape Vulture is an Old World Vulture of the Gyps genus. Another name attributed to this vulture is Cape Griffon. At sizes between 95-105 cm, a weight of up to 9.5 kg and wingspans between 228-250 cm this bird really is a large vulture. The name says it all, this bird is a native to Southern Africa.
Also once a rather common vulture, changes in lifestock management lead to a decrease in available carcases and carrion subsequently leading to a decline in numbers for the Cape Vulture.
Species: Cape Vulture
Scientific Name: Gyps coprotheres
Name in German: Kapgeier
Name in Französisch: Vautour chassefiente
Name in Niederländisch: Kapsegier
Name in Spanish: Buitre del Cabo
Name in Italienisch: Grifone del Capo
Name in Finnisch: Kapinkorppikotka
Name in Schwedisch: Kapgam
Name in Polnisch: Sęp przylądkowy
Name in Russisch: Капский гриф
Distribution: Afrotropical. Endemic to South Africa, central and eastern South Africa, Lesotho, adjacent southernmost Mozambique, north and east Botswana, Namibia.
Movements: Adults are mostly sedentary, immatures are nomadic. Forages over distances of up to 30 km.
Habitat: Mountain cliffs providing suitable ledges for breeding and roosting. Not to be found in dense woodland or forest. Settles in sea levels of up to 3,000 + m.
Behaviour: Gregarious birds. Colonial breeder. Search flights in groups over larges distances. At carcases Cape Vultures socialise with other vulture species. With its long neck the Cape Vulture is able to reach deep into the inside of a cadaver. In a group Cape Vultures are bound to adhere a pecking order. Each member of the group defends ist rank agressively. Cape Vultures always take a bath after feeding thereby cleaning the bare parts at neck and head. Because of them being sociable, they tend to breed in colonies of up to 100 breeding pairs. Search flights can take them over 100 km from base. Immature vultures form bachelor groups outside the breeding colonies.
Size: 95-105 cm
Tail: 30-35 cm
Weight: 7.000-9.500 g
Wingspan: 228-250 cm
Wing: 685-760 mm
Voice: generally silent, except when being at breeding colonie, roosts and carcases.
Sexually Mature: probably not before 3rd to 4th year, lifelong monogamous breeding pair.
Mating: Coincides with nest building.
Clutches per breeding season1 clutch
Breeding: generally between April and to January, there are also clutches starting in April and lasting to July
Nest: Small nest platform made of sticks, grass, heath, bracken and other plants available in the surroundings. Nest measuring 45-100 cm across and 20-30 cm deep; lined with grass and leaves. Nest sits on open or overhung ledges.
Clutch: 1 egg
Egg: white elliptical egg with reddish brown or brown staints.
Egg Measurements and Weights
Length x Width: 90.8x68.8 mm
Weight: ≈ ??? g
Recurrent clutch: no recurrent clutches, not even with early loss of clutch (Balsac, cited in W. Fischer).
Incubation: ≃ 55 days on average, usually between 53-59 days; both parents share the task of incubating.
Fledging: the young Cape Vulture fledges after 140 days.
Dependency: Assumably the young vulture will be fed and educated by ist parents for a longer period. Though, no data firm data are available.
Food: The Vulture processes cadaver and depends on the abundance of large carcases and carrion. Consumes muscle and guts from cadaver, and even bones.
Threats: Rare and endangered species. Many threats. The changes in how live stock is managed lead to a decline in available cadaver. The Cape Vulture also fells victim to power lines and also targeted poisoning. Persecution because the vulture is used for traditional healing methods, administering small amounts of vulture brain are said to heal people.
Brown, Leslie, Die Greifvögel, Ihre Biologie und Ökologie, Paul Parey Verlag Hamburg und Berlin, 1979
Ferguson-Lees, James, Christie, David, Raptors of the World, Houghton Mifflin Company Boston New York, 2001
Ferguson-Lees, James, Christie, David, Raptors of the World, A Field Guide, Christopher Helm London, 2005, reprinted 2019
Fischer, Wolfgang, Die Geier, Die Neue Brehm-Bücherei, A. Ziemsen Verlag Lutherstadt Wittenberg, 1963
Glutz von Blotzheim, Urs et. al (HG), Handbuch der Vögel Mitteleuropas, Band 4, Falconiformes, AULA-Verlag Wiesbaden, 2. durchgesehene Auflage 1989
Grzimek, Bernhard et al (HG), Grzimeks Tierleben, Band VII, Vögel 1, Kindler Verlag AG Zürich, 1968
Weick, Friedhelm, Die Greifvögel der Welt, Verlag Paul Parey Hamburg und Berlin, 1980
Egg of the Griffon Vulture: